Monday, July 28, 2014
[…] 23. VCCC argues that the subject property is exempt under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3) and Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-7. Because the Board finds the first claim dispositive, it need not decide the second.

24. Although, as the Assessor points out, VCCC’s exemption applications to the PTABOA did not cite to any Indiana statute under which it was claiming an exemption, those applications included references to the “conservation of wildlife, forest, lands, lakes.” Thus, there was enough information in the applications to put the PTABOA on notice that VCCC was claiming an exemption under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3), which provides:  

(c) A tract of land, including the campus and athletic grounds of an educational institution, is exempt from property taxation if:
(3) the tract:
….
(A) is owned by a nonprofit entity established for the purpose of retaining and preserving land and water for their natural characteristics;
(B) does not exceed five hundred (500) acres; and
(C) is not used by the nonprofit entity to make a profit.

I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3).

25. It is undisputed that VCCC is a not-for-profit organization and that the subject property is less than 500 acres. The appeal turns instead on whether VCCC was “established for the purpose of retaining and preserving land and water for their natural characteristics.” VCCC’s articles and by-laws show that it was established for those purposes. For example, its by-laws list “protect[ing] the trees, shrubs, and lakes” as one of its purposes. Pet’r Ex. 2. And its articles of incorporation refer to opposing pollution of steams and lakes.