Wednesday, July 16, 2014
[…] [because] all [of them were used to] either administer or contain prescription, medication, blood, plasma, etc."

Upon review, however, the Department is not able to agree. Taxpayer referenced Revenue Ruling ST 98-07, which was published in 1998–more than a decade ago, and is not applicable in this case. First, in 2003, the Indiana General Assembly amended IC § 6-2.5-5-19, which only exempts "drugs, insulin, oxygen, blood, and blood plasma" when the licensed practitioner "buys the items for: (A) direct consumption in his practice; or (B) resale to a patient that the practitioner is treating, in the case of sales of legend or nonlegend drugs."IC 6-2.5-5-19(f). The legislators chose not to exempt tangible personal property, such as "catheters, syringes, IV lines, infusion tubes, blood bags, cross match kits" used by licensed practitioners.