Taxpayer is a business which conducts business in Indiana
[…] transaction is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).
Indiana law does not contain a provision which enables a purchaser of tangible
personal property to avoid tax on retail transactions on the ground that the
same tangible personal property might be taxed in either an upstream or
downstream transaction. If Taxpayer engaged in a taxable transaction under the
sales/use tax regime, Taxpayer is presumptively subject to the tax.
Taxpayer's secondary argument is that it engaged
"Vendor I" to provide exempt services. As noted immediately above, IC
§ 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC §
6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail
merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1...
or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC §
6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a
retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC §
6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1)
acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2)