Taxpayer is a business which conducts business in Indiana
[…] The documentation establishes that
Taxpayer provides a myriad of services to its customers. Taxpayer assists its
customers in developing automated phone menus, developing efficient means by
which to route incoming phone calls to the appropriate phone attendant or
service provider, developing phone "trees," developing supervisory
functions, and providing training to its customers employees.
Taxpayer argues that its purchases of "Computer
Hardware, Software and related maintenance [equipment] used in providing
[Software as a Service]" should be exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b). That
provision states:
Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving
manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross
retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in
the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining,
processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
The Department's regulation restates the general principle
but reinforces a distinctive caveat. 45 IAC
2.2-5-8 provides:
(a) In general, all purchases of tangible personal property
by persons engaged in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication,
assembly, or finishing of tangible personal property are taxable. The exemption
provided in this regulation extends only to manufacturing machinery, tools, and
equipment directly used by the purchaser in direct production. It does not
apply to material consumed in production or to materials incorporated into
tangible personal property produced.
(b) The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of
manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the
purchaser in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, or
finishing of tangible personal property.
(c) The state gross retail tax does not apply to purchases
of manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the
purchaser in the production process provided that such machinery, tools, and