Taxpayer is a business which conducts business in Indiana
[…] computing based on sharing computing resources rather than having local servers
or personal devices to handle applications." Dictionary.com's 21st Century
Lexicon, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cloud+computing (last visited
December 09, 2012). Taxpayer explains that "any tangible personal
property... which is necessary to providing prewritten computer software via
"cloud computing" should be excluded from Indiana sales tax."
Taxpayer also believes that tangible personal property acquired by means of
"cloud computing" services for its customers is exempt pursuant to IC
§ 6-2.5-5-3(b) which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving
manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross
retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in
the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining,
processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
Taxpayer's third argument is somewhat unclear but – for
purposes of this Letter of Findings – the Department will assume that Taxpayer
does not believe the pre-written software is subject to sales tax because it
does not acquire possession of the software. IC § 6-2.5-4-1 defines