Taxpayer is a business which conducts business in Indiana
[…] conducted an audit review of Taxpayer's business records. The audit resulted in
the assessment of additional sales/use tax.
...
...
Taxpayer argues that it should be given credit for the
amount of tax paid on five invoices. The invoices were issued by Business
Furniture LLC and CDW Computer Center ("CDW"). Taxpayer explains that
the "sole purpose of these purchases was to acquire tangible personal
property that was to be solely used outside Indiana." In support of its
contention that the five invoices were not subject to tax, Taxpayer cites to IC
§ 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or
power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the
purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole
purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached
to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state
for use solely outside Indiana.
Taxpayer is correct in part. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) provides a
"temporary storage" exemption from use tax when the tangible personal
property is purchased from an out-of-state vendor, shipped to an Indiana
location, but then subsequently "transported out of state for use solely
outside Indiana."