Taxpayer, an Indiana company, is in the business of tobacco
[…] Taxpayer believes that
it was a purchaser in the transactions with the Supplier. Taxpayer stated that
the OTP it purchased from the Supplier were delivered "Free on Board"
and all costs were covered by the Supplier. Taxpayer thus claimed that it was
not liable for the OTP tax on the OTP it purchased from the Supplier because
the Supplier "would technically be the first" wholesaler that brought
the OTP into Indiana for distribution.
Taxpayer is mistaken. IC § 6-7-2-2 provides a definition of
a "distributor," which applies throughout the chapter of IC § 6-7-2.
The plain language of IC § 6-7-2-2 does not impose a condition on the
definition of "distributor" for the purpose of the OTP tax on a
transaction by transaction basis. IC § 6-7-2-2 states that a
"distributor" includes a person who "sells" or
"distributes tobacco products in Indiana to retail dealers for the purpose
of resale." Taxpayer here stated that it "is in the business of
tobacco distribution, purchasing tobacco products from various manufacturers or
suppliers from within and without the State of Indiana and selling that tobacco
product to other distributors, merchants, or retailers within and without the