Taxpayer is an Indiana business which manufactures
[…] value on the invoice to allocate the purchase price to the useful and unwanted
items within the package. The allocated cost for the three months was then
added together. The total of the useful items were divided by the total of all
the items to determine a percentage for the three months.
Taxpayer explained that its representative chose the three
sample months by randomly drawing selections "out of a hat" and that
its methodology reduces the proposed assessment by approximately $2,800.
Indiana law imposes on Taxpayer a requirement to maintain
adequate, source documentation. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) states:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and
records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the
person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The
records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary
to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and
canceled checks.
As noted above, the Department concedes that it is
reasonably certain that items purchased from the on-line vendor were
incorporated into Taxpayer's equipment but the issue is whether Taxpayer's
calculation is correct and the Department's is wrong. In this case, Taxpayer