Monday, May 6, 2013
[…] For example, a customer wishes to purchase $50 of products. The customer will give $50 to Taxpayer and receive a card with $50 loaded on the card. The card can then be swiped in order to purchase products. As the products are purchased, the balance on the card is reduced by the price of the purchased product. However, the customer pays no separate consideration for the card. The card can be retained by the customer or returned to Taxpayer. The issue in this case is use tax on Taxpayer's use of the cards.
 
In general, IC § 6-2.5-3-2 provides for the imposition of use tax "on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a) states:

The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:
 
(1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or