Monday, May 6, 2013
[…] However, the customer pays no separate consideration for the card. The card can be retained by the customer or returned to Taxpayer. The issue in this case is use tax on Taxpayer's use of the cards.
 
In general, IC § 6-2.5-3-2 provides for the imposition of use tax "on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a) states:

The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:
 
(1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or
(2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted.

In this particular case, Taxpayer is not reselling the cards or otherwise using the cards for an exempt purpose. Instead, Taxpayer is using the cards as a method of tracking how much product is purchased and how much money is spent.