Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) states “All or part of a building is exempt
[…] educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” Further,
“a tract of land … is exempt from property taxation if: (1) a building that is
exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is situated on it; [or] (2) a parking lot or
structure that serves a building referred in subdivision (1) is situated on
it.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c).
19.
The test used to determine whether all or a portion of a subject property
qualifies for an exemption is the “predominant use” test. New Castle Lodge
#147, Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., 765 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2002). Indiana
Code section 6-1.1-10-36.3(a) states “property is predominantly used or
occupied for one (1) or more stated purposes if it is used or occupied for one
(1) or more of those purposes during more than fifty percent (50%) of the time
that it is used or occupied in the year that ends on the assessment date of the
property.” Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-36.3(c) further provides that
“[p]roperty that is predominantly used or occupied for one (1) or more of the stated
purposes by a church, religious society, or not-for-profit school is totally
exempt under that section.”
20.
“The evaluation of whether property is owned, occupied, and predominately used
for an exempt purpose,” however, “is a fact sensitive inquiry; there are no
bright-line tests." Jamestown Homes of Mishawaka, Inc. v. St. Joseph
County Assessor, 914 N.E.2d 13 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2009).