Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) states “All or part of a building is exempt
[…] bright-line tests." Jamestown Homes of Mishawaka, Inc. v. St. Joseph
County Assessor, 914 N.E.2d 13 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2009). Thus, every exemption case
“stand[s] on its own facts” and on how the parties present those facts. See
Indianapolis Osteopathic Hospital, Inc., 818 N.E.2d 1009, 1018 (Ind. Tax Ct.
2004); Long v. Wayne Twp. Assessor, 821 N.E.2d 466, 471 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005)
(explaining that a taxpayer has a duty to walk the Indiana Board through every
element of its analysis; it cannot assume the evidence speaks for itself).
21.
Under Indiana Code section 6-1.1-11-4(d), an exemption application is not
required if “the exempt property is tangible property used for religious
purposes described in IC 6-1.1-10-21;… and (2) the exemption application
referred to in section 3 of this chapter was filed properly at least once after
the property was designated for a religious use as described in IC
6-1.1-10-21.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-4(d).
22.
In this case, there is no dispute that the property is owned, occupied and used
for religious purposes. It has always been a church, and has always received an
exemption, until 2013 when the Assessor denied the exemption based on the