Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) states “All or part of a building is exempt
[…] 18.
Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) states “All or part of a building is exempt
from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for
educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” Further,
“a tract of land … is exempt from property taxation if: (1) a building that is
exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is situated on it; [or] (2) a parking lot or
structure that serves a building referred in subdivision (1) is situated on
it.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c).
19.
The test used to determine whether all or a portion of a subject property
qualifies for an exemption is the “predominant use” test. New Castle Lodge
#147, Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., 765 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2002). Indiana