Friday, May 9, 2014
[…] Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied. Indeed, “[e]ach part [of a statute] must be considered with reference to all other parts [of the statute].” Id. (citation omitted).
Indiana Code § 33-26-6-2(a) states that

[a] taxpayer who wishes to initiate an original tax appeal must file a petition in the tax court to set aside the final determination of the department of state revenue or the Indiana board of tax review. If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not jurisdiction to hear the appeal. 

I.C. § 33-26-6-2(a). Thus, when section (b) indicates that a taxpayer may file an injunction petition, it is assumed that an original tax appeal has been initiated under section (a). Indeed, the words in section (b) state that “[a] taxpayer who wishes to enjoin the collection of a tax pending the original tax appeal . . ..” I.C. § 33-26-6-2(b) (emphases added). The use of the word “pending” together with the definite article “the” strongly suggests that injunctive relief is proper only when an original tax appeal has been commenced.