The Department’s Motion states that two of the claims in
[…] denied its request. (See Pet’r Pet. ¶¶ 6-7.) Medco’s Petition therefore asks
the Court to order the Department to pay the refund because the Department’s
March 7, 2011 Letter of Findings constituted a denial of the refund requested
by Medco. (See Pet’r Pet. at 3 ¶ 17, 14 ¶¶ 4-5.) The Department seeks to
dismiss this claim on the basis that Medco never filed for a refund.
The Department has no legal method of generating a claim for
refund on its own; rather, a claim for refund can only be initiated by a
taxpayer pursuant to the procedure set forth in Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1. 45
IND. ADMIN. CODE 15-9-2(b) (2003). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 provides that “[i]f
a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a
particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the
department.” IND. CODE § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2003) (amended 2012) (emphasis added).
“[I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the
department within three (3) years after the latter of . . . [t]he due date of
the return[or t]he date of payment.” Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, the
claim must include certain information such as the amount of the refund to
which the person is entitled, the reasons why the person is entitled to the