Taxpayer is an Indiana dealer selling recreational vehicles
[…] for which the Taxpayer's customers traded in RVs ("trade-ins"). For
these sales, Taxpayer deducted the trade-in amount ("trade-in
allowance") from the sales price of the RVs or travel trailers they sold
in the trade-in, depending on the transaction. Taxpayer thus claimed that it
was entitled to the "trade-in allowance" because the trade-ins were
"like kind" exchanges, and not subject to sales tax. The Department's
audit disagreed that travel trailers and RVs were "like kind"
vehicles, and assessed Taxpayer sales tax based on the full amount of the sales
price.
…
IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b) provides that "'[g]ross retail
income' does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to... (1)
the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange in
the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is
separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to
the purchaser." IC § 6-2.5-1-6 states:
(a) "Like kind exchange" means the reciprocal
exchange of personal property between two (2) persons, when:
(1) The property exchanged is of the same kind or character,
regardless of grade or quality; and
(2) The persons exchanging the property both own the