Friday, March 15, 2013
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007); Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012).

Under Indiana law, Taxpayer erred when it failed to collect sales tax when it delivered boats, trailers, and other merchandise to Indiana customers because the Indiana customers took possession of the items in Indiana. As set out in IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), "[A] transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser." See also IC § 6-2.5-13-1 (defining "receive" and "receipt" as "taking possession of tangible personal property.") Taxpayer delivered boats, trailers, and equipment to Indiana customers; the underlying transactions were subject to this state's sales tax.