its affiliates (“the affiliated group”), which include the foreign reinsurance
[…] 27-1-18-2, the Indiana Supreme Court remanded the case for further proceedings.
See id. at 603.
…
During
the years at issue, Indiana imposed an income tax on the part of every corporation’s
adjusted gross income that was derived from sources within Indiana. See IND.
CODE § 6-3-2-1(b) (2000) (amended 2002). Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2.8(4), however, provided
certain entities with an exemption from that tax: “there shall be no tax on the
adjusted gross income of . . . [i]nsurance companies subject to tax under IC
27-1-18-2.” IND. CODE § 6-3-2-2.8(4) (2000) (amended 2002). In turn, Indiana
Code § 27-1-18-2, in relevant part, provided:
(a)
Every insurance company not organized under the laws of this state . . . and
doing business within this state shall, on or before March 1 of each year,
report to the department [of insurance], under the oath of the president and
secretary, the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of
insurance covering risks within this state, or in the case of marine or
transportation risks, on policies made, written, or renewed within this state during
the twelve (12) month period ending on December 31 of the preceding calendar
year. From the amount of gross premiums described in this subsection shall be
deducted . . . considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this
state from companies authorized to transact an insurance business in this
state[.]
* * * *
*
(c)(1)
For the privilege of doing business in this state, every insurance company required
to file the report provided in this section shall pay into the treasury of this
state an amount equal to [two percent (2%)] of the excess, if any, of the gross
premiums over the allowable deductions[.]
IND.
CODE § 27-1-18-2(a), (c)(1) (2000) (amended 2001).
Physical
Presence
In its
motion for summary judgment, UPS claims that the Indiana Supreme Court’s
decision in UPS II essentially requires foreign reinsurers to be physically
present within this state in order to be “doing business” under Indiana Code §