Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) provides that:
If the department reasonably believes that a person has not
reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed
assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information
available to the department. The amount of the assessment is considered a tax
payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC § 6-8.1-10 concerning the
imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a
notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department
may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than
three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of
the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail
or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax,
the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar
year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.
Taxpayer also cites to IC § 6-8.1-5-2(g), which provides
that:
If any part of a listed tax has been erroneously refunded by
the department, the erroneous refund may be recovered through the assessment
procedures established in this chapter. An assessment issued for an erroneous
refund must be issued:
(1) within two (2) years after making the refund; or
(2) within five (5) years after making the refund if the
refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation.
Taxpayer argues that it has already been over three years in
the case of the due date of the return or the date of the return being filed
per IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a), and over two years since the refund was issued in error
per IC § 6-8.1-5-2 (g). Therefore, the Taxpayer argues, the Department no
longer has the right to issue a Notice of Proposed Assessment to collect the
$5,445.