Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:
[…] refund must be issued:
(1) within two (2) years after making the refund; or
(2) within five (5) years after making the refund if the
refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation.
Taxpayer argues that it has already been over three years in
the case of the due date of the return or the date of the return being filed
per IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a), and over two years since the refund was issued in error
per IC § 6-8.1-5-2 (g). Therefore, the Taxpayer argues, the Department no
longer has the right to issue a Notice of Proposed Assessment to collect the
$5,445.
However, IC § 6-8.1-8-2 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in IC § 6-8.1-5-3 [relating to
jeopardy assessments], the department must issue a demand notice for the
payment of a tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax, if a person
files a tax return without including full payment of the tax or if the
department, after ruling on a protest, finds that a person owes the tax before
the department issues a tax warrant. The demand notice must state the following:
(1) That the person has ten (10) days from the date the
department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show
reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.
(2) The statutory authority of the department for the
issuance of a tax warrant.
(3) The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed
and recorded.
(4) The statutory authority for the department to levy
against a person's property that is held by a financial institution.
(5) The remedies available to the taxpayer to prevent the
filing and recording of the judgment.
If the department files a tax warrant in more than one (1)
county, the department is not required to issue more than one (1) demand
notice.
(b) If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show
reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the ten (10) day
period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax,
interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and fees
established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable. When the
department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10 [percent])
of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due.
The procedures relating to demand notices apply when a
taxpayer files a return reporting a liability but fails to pay the full
liability OR when a taxpayer has unsuccessfully protested a proposed
assessment. The Department issued a Demand Notice on September 8, 2003, which