The Petitioner is not challenging the subject property’s
[…] were first due;
(3)
Filed on the form prescribed by the state board
of accounts and approved by the department of local government finance; and
(4)
Based upon one (1) of the following grounds:
(A)
Taxes on the same property have been assessed
and paid more than once for the same year.
(B)
The taxes, as a matter of law, were illegal
(C)
There was a mathematical error either in the
computation of the assessment upon which the taxes were based or in the
computation of the taxes.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-1.
If the taxpayer has complied with the provisions of Ind.
Code § 6-1.1-26-1, then the Board has the authority to decide denials of claims
under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-3. Indiana
Code § 6-1.1-26-3(b) provides:
(b)
If the claim for refund is disapproved by either
the county auditor, the county treasurer, or the county assessor, the claimant
may appeal that decision to the Indiana board.
The claimant must initiate the appeal and the Indiana board shall hear
the appeal in the same manner that assessment appeals are heard by the Indiana
board.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-3(b).
However, the appeal does not involve any of the circumstances
contemplated by Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-1, so Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-3 is not
triggered. Moreover, the Petitioner did
not follow the procedure required to initiate a review under either statute.