The Petitioner is not challenging the subject property’s
[…] assessed value. Further, the Petitioner
did not offer any evidence or argument as to the assessed value. In fact, the current assessment for March 1,
2009, is not even part of the record. Thus, the Board has no valuation evidence
before it to address.
Instead, the Petitioner requests the Board to order a refund
on taxes paid resulting from the March 1, 2009, assessment. However, the Board is a creation of the
legislature, and it has only those powers conferred by statute. Matonovich
v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 705 N.E.2d 1093, 1096 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999). The
relevant statute is Ind. Code § 6-1.5-4-1, which provides as follows:
(a)
The Indiana Board shall conduct an impartial
review of all appeals concerning:
(1)
The assessed valuation of tangible property;
(2)
Property tax deductions;
(3)
Property tax exemptions; or
(4)
Property tax credits;
That are made from a determination by an assessing official
or county property tax assessment board of appeals to the Indiana board under
any law.
(2) Appeals described in this section shall be conducted
under IC 6-1.1-15.
Ind. Code § 6-1.5-4-1.
As the Respondent acknowledged, another statute does give
the Board the authority to review claims for refund in very limited
circumstances. Specifically, Ind. Code §
6-1.1-26-1 provides as follows:
A person, or his heirs, personal representative, or