Monday, November 5, 2012
[…] Taxpayer must provide this information within thirty (30) days of this Letter of Findings.

Additionally, Taxpayer also makes the point that one of the Tractors was purchased over four years ago. Because Taxpayer is not a registered retail merchant, Taxpayer would have been required to report use tax on the 2008 transaction on his individual IT-40 income tax returns due on April 15, 2009. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

This allows the Department to make an assessment three years from the date of the IT-40, as opposed to the three years from the date of the 2008 purchase.