Thursday, November 1, 2012
[…] (See Hr’g Tr. at 7-8; Pet’r Br. 1.) Ms. Gibson contends that a finding in favor of the Department imposes an unreasonable penalty upon her (i.e., the loss of thousands of dollars) in light of the facts and circumstances that led to her mistaken overpayment of income tax. (See Hr’g Tr. at 5-6; Pet’r Br. 1.) Ms. Gibson, therefore, requests that the Court award her all of the income tax overpayments made for the 1999 through 2007 tax years. The Court, however, cannot grant Ms. Gibson’s request.

Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1, in relevant part, provides that:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

IND. CODE § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2011) (amended 2012). There is no dispute that Ms. Gibson’s 2007 IT-40 was due on April 15, 2008. Consequently, Ms. Gibson needed to file her refund claim for the 2007 tax year on or before April 15, 2011. Ms.