Friday, July 26, 2013
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that it did not. Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying the petition to set aside the tax deed based on its conclusion that the auditor’s failure to search his records was, in essence, harmless.

The trial court also concluded that Farmers Mutual was not entitled to have the tax deed set aside due to its failure to comply with its statutory obligation to notify the auditor’s office of its correct address. Specifically, the trial court found as follows:

6. As further set forth in Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4, “Failure by an owner to receive or accept the notice required by this section does not affect the validity of the judgment and order. The owner of the real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner’s correct address.” Farmers Mutual failed to meet its obligation to notify the Auditor of the correct address under the statute.
7. Any confusion as to the proper name or address of Farmers Mutual was caused solely by Farmers Mutual’s failure to correct the flawed deed under which the Property was conveyed[3] or update its own address with the Auditor relative to the Property.

Appellant’s Appendix at 27-28.

We note, as did the trial court, that I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4 provides that “[t]he owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner’s correct address.” The statute does not, however, indicate that a property owner’s failure to update his or her mailing address relieves the county auditor of his duties under the statute.