Friday, July 19, 2013
[…] Friday, July 19, 2013

Revenue Finds Taxpayer Filed to Show Sales Tax Assessments Incorrect

Excerpts of Revenue's Determination follow:

Taxpayer sells printed materials to its customers. Taxpayer failed to collect sales tax on some of the transactions. The audit assessed tax. Taxpayer disagrees stating that some of the transactions are exempt from sales tax.
Taxpayer states that certain of the transactions are exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-24(a)(2) which states in relevant part:
(a) Transactions are exempt from the state gross retail tax to the extent that the gross retail income from those transactions is derived from gross receipts that are:
(1) derived from sales to the United States government, to the extent the state is prohibited by the Constitution of the United States from taxing that gross income;
(2) derived from commercial printing that results in printed materials, excluding the business of photocopying, that are shipped, mailed, or delivered outside Indiana; (Emphasis added).
...
Taxpayer has provided copies of "job tickets" which purport to establish that certain of the transactions included in the audit report resulted in the delivery of printed materials directly to out-of-state locations as specified in IC § 6-2.5-5-24(a)(2).