The Petitioner argued for an
[…] provided no evidence as to how its officers were elected. Moreover, the
Petitioner provided no evidence that it was “operated on a lodge system with
ritualistic form of work.” Ind. Code §27-11-1-1.
More importantly, Petitioner
bears the burden of showing that it pays benefits in accordance with Ind. Code
§27-11. Thus, Petitioner was required to demonstrate that it acted as an insurer
regulated by the Indiana Department of Insurance. If this were true, Petitioner
easily could have done so by presenting a copy of a certificate of authority authorizing
it to transact business under Ind. Code §27-11. Such a certificate would have
constituted prima facie evidence of the existence of Petitioner as a fraternal
beneficiary association as of the date of that certificate. See Ind.
Code §27-11-4-6 (“Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society
has complied with all the provisions of the law, the commissioner shall issue
to the society a certificate of authority authorizing the society to transact
business under this article. The certificate of authority is prima facie
evidence of the existence of the society at the date of the certificate.”). But
Petitioner failed to do so. Mr. Borden merely testified that Petitioner provides a benefit for
its members by giving them a place to gather in order to play cards and
socialize. Petitioner failed to meet its burden of proving that it is a