The Petitioner argued for an
[…] The Petitioner argued for an
exemption based on Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a). That statute provides that
“tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a
fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed
under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(a). As Ms. Lewis
correctly pointed out, the fraternal benefit association exemption “does not
apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used
by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized,
or licensed.” Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23(b).
While Ind. Code §6-1.1-10-23 does
not define the term “fraternal beneficiary association,” at least one case has
defined the term in interpreting the predecessor statute to Ind. Code
§6-1.1-10-23. See State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Fort Wayne Sports Club, Inc., 258