Friday, September 13, 2013
[…] Accordingly, the Department determined that Taxpayer's income as reported did not fairly reflect Taxpayer's income derived from sources within Indiana. The Department determined that Taxpayer's payments of interest, royalties, and a "mark up on intercompany expense reimbursements" to Subsidiary Corporation artificially distorted Taxpayer's Indiana income. In order to fairly reflect Taxpayer's income, the Department disallowed these expenses and made adjustments to Taxpayer's income. IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) allows for "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income" in order to "fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana . . . ." The issue presented is whether the Taxpayer has – by merely suggesting an alternative filing methodology – proven that the original assessment was wrong. Taxpayer has not.
...