Friday, September 13, 2013
[…] ...
 
The Internal Revenue Code requires taxpayers to report and pay federal income tax when their gross income exceeds a certain amount. For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that taxpayers properly and correctly file their federal income tax returns. Thus, to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) simply provides the starting point for determining Taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ." The Department's Administrative Rules repeat this basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-8 stating that " Adjusted Gross Income' with respect to corporate taxpayers is taxable income' as defined in Internal Revenue Code – section 63) with three adjustments . . . ." Thus, a taxpayers' federal