Friday, September 13, 2013
[…] Taxpayer, in arguing that only those "intangible expenses listed in IC § 6-3-2-20 can be added back, places too stringent an interpretation on the authority granted the Department under IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m). The plain language of the law states that "[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana . . . the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity . . . the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." While IC § 6-3-2-20 requires that a taxpayer disclose and add back certain "intangible expenses" in computing its Indiana adjusted gross income, there is nothing in the statute which states that the Department does not have the authority to add back those same intangible expenses or any other expenses. To the contrary, IC § 6-3-2-2(p) reinforces the proposition cautioning the Department not to include other "income, deductions, and credits" unless "the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department by subsections (l) and (m)."
 
The Department, in finding distortion of reported income, made adjustments to Taxpayer's report income under the authority of IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m).