Tuesday, March 12, 2013
[…] The Department intercepted the 2010 refund because a tax return was not filed in 1998. Taxpayer immediately provided a copy of the tax return and contends that they did file the return in 1998. Taxpayer also states that they have been audited by Department since 1998, have not changed their address, and received no notice of an unfiled return until August 2012.
...

Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalty for failure to timely file its corporate income tax return.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(g) provides that if a person:

[F]ails to file a return for a listed tax that shows no tax liability for a taxable year, other than an information return (as defined in section 6 of this chapter), on or before the due date of the return shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for each day that the return is past due, up to a maximum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
...

Taxpayer states that it had no intent to disregard, nor willfully neglect, the laws of Indiana regarding its tax obligations. Taxpayer states that they did not receive notice that the 1998 Corporate Income tax return was not filed.