Taxpayer is an out-of-state business which sells boats, boat
[…] The burden of proving
that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the
proposed assessment is made." Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana
Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007); Indiana Dep't
of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012).
Under Indiana law, Taxpayer erred when it failed to collect
sales tax when it delivered boats, trailers, and other merchandise to Indiana
customers because the Indiana customers took possession of the items in
Indiana. As set out in IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), "[A] transfer is considered to
have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser." See also
IC § 6-2.5-13-1 (defining "receive" and "receipt" as
"taking possession of tangible personal property.") Taxpayer
delivered boats, trailers, and equipment to Indiana customers; the underlying
transactions were subject to this state's sales tax.