Tuesday, May 14, 2013
[…] Taxpayer further explains that the horses are stabled at his farm and only leave the farm to race at Hoosier Park and Indiana Downs. Taxpayer states that the fertilizer is harvested several times a week and manually spread on the land.
 
When a taxpayer claims it is entitled to a tax exemption, it bears the burden of proving that the terms of the exemption have been met. Indiana Dep't. of Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248, 250 (Ind. 2003). The Department will strictly construe the exemption statutes against the taxpayer claiming the exemption. Id.
 
IC § 6-2.5-5-1, an exemption statute, states:
 
Transactions involving animals, feed, seed, plants, fertilizer, insecticides, fungicides, and other tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale or for further use in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredient or commodity production.
 
This statute applies a "double direct" test in which a purchase for agricultural use is exempt only when the property is directly used in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities referenced above.