Monday, November 25, 2013
[…] As to the first ground, the Assessor claims that Executive Center and Pointe Inverness qualified as REO property and were therefore subject to federal statutes and regulations prohibiting national banks from holding such property for more than five years. The Assessor argues that GE Credit acted under duress when it sold the properties because the five-year holding period was close to expiring.

The Assessor’s position, however, rests on a faulty premise—that GE Credit was required to sell the properties within five years. The statute that the Assessor cites—12 U.S.C. § 29—provides an exclusive list of purposes for which a national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey real estate, including property that an association “shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgages held by the association, or shall purchase to secure debts to it.” 12 U.S.C. § 29. The statute further provides “[n]o such association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years except as otherwise provided in this section.” Id.

But 12 U.S.C. § 29, which is part of the National Bank Act, applies only to national banking associations.