The Respondent did not dispute that the Petitioner’s property was used for religious and charitable purposes. Ms. Henkel merely argued that the Petitioner failed to timely file its application in 2010 and therefore the Petitioner waived its right to an exemption on its property.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-3(a) states that “an owner of tangible property who wishes to obtain an exemption from property taxation shall file a certified application in duplicate with the county assessor of the county in which the property that is the subject of the exemption is located. The application must be filed annually on or before May 15 on forms prescribed by the department of local government finance.” An application for exemption, however, is not required if the property is used for religious purposes where an application for exemption “was filed properly at least once for a religious use ...” Indiana Code § 6-1.1-11-4.