Thursday, January 24, 2013
[…] Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-7; 50 IAC 4.2-2-2. If the taxpayer wishes to amend its personal property return, it may do so “not more than six (6) months, if the filing date for the original personal property tax return is before May 15, 2011, … after the later of the following: (1) The filing date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is not granted an extension in which to file under section 7 of this chapter; (2) The extension date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is granted an extension under section 7 of this chapter.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5.

18. “If a taxpayer wishes to correct an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer’s original personal property tax return, the taxpayer must file an amended personal property tax return under this section within the time required by subsection (a).” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5. “A taxpayer may claim on an amended personal property tax return any adjustment or exemption that would have been allowable under any statute or rule adopted by the department of local government finance if the adjustment or exemption had been claimed on the original personal property tax return.” Id.

Here, the Petitioner agreed that he filed a personal property tax return but contends that because he filed it in error, it should be disregarded.