Thursday, January 24, 2013
[…] Consequently, the Petitioner missed the opportunity to amend his return and remove the property on which the property tax was calculated.

The Petitioner claims, however, that relief should be granted because the personal property taxes are “illegal as a matter of law” and cited Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-12 as support for his claim. However, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-12(g) specifically prohibits “this section” (Section 12 “Correction by county auditor of errors in tax duplicate”) from being used to correct errors made on the taxpayer’s personal property tax return: “A taxpayer that files a personal property tax return under IC 6-1.1-3 may not petition under this section for the correction of an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer's personal property tax return. If the taxpayer wishes to correct an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer's personal property tax return, the taxpayer must instead file an amended personal property tax return under IC 6-1.1-3-7.5.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-12(g). Because the Petitioner’s remedy would have been to file an amended personal property tax return under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5, the appeal process described in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-12 is not available in this case.