The Department's audit found that Taxpayer purchased items for which it had not paid sales tax. In those instances, the audit assessed Taxpayer "use" tax.
[…] ...
The Department's audit found that Taxpayer purchased items for which it had not paid sales tax. In those instances, the audit assessed Taxpayer "use" tax.
As stated in the audit report:
The [T]axpayer purchased electronic products to demonstrate and show the potential customers how these items work. There is no statutory exemption for this purchase.
Taxpayer states that some of the items were purchased in order to be resold. Without specifically stating as such, Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property . . . are exempt from state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course, of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
...
...
In applying any tax exemption such as that found in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dept. of State Rev. v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).