Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] REDEMPTION OF REAL PROPERTY, IC 6-1.1-25-2 & IC 6-1.1-25-4

HEA 1090, Section 13, adds new subsection IC 6-1.1-25-2(f). The total amount required for redemption now includes, in addition to the amounts required under IC 6-1.1-25-2(b) and (e), all taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties, and fees on the property that accrued after the sale.

Procedures for redemption of real property after tax sale, IC 6-1.1-25-4

Finally, HEA 1090, Section 14, amends or adds the following subsections to IC 6-1.1-25-4:

IC 6-1.1-25-4(b) is now subject to IC 6-1.1-25-4(l) and IC 6-1.1-24-9(d), but still provides that the period for redemption of real property:

(1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
(2) for which the certificate of sale is not sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1;

is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date the county executive acquires the lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6.

Under new subsection IC 6-1.1-25-4(l), if a tract or item of real property did not sell at a tax sale and the county treasurer and the owner of real property agree before the expiration of the period for redemption under IC 6-1.1-25-4(b) to a mutually satisfactory arrangement for the payment of the entire amount required for redemption under IC 6-1.1-25-2 before the expiration of a period for redemption extended under this subsection:

(1) the county treasurer may extend the period for redemption; and
(2) except as provided in IC 6-1.1-25-4(m), the extended period for redemption expires one (1) year after the date of the agreement.

Under new subsection IC 6-1.1-25-4(m), if the owner of real property fails to meet the terms of an agreement entered into with the county treasurer under IC 6-1.1-25-4(l), the county treasurer may terminate the agreement after providing thirty (30) days written notice to the owner. If the county treasurer gives notice under this subsection, the extended period for redemption established under IC 6-1.1-25-4(l) expires thirty (30) days after the date of the notice.

http://www.in.gov/dlgf/files/120629_-_Bailey_Memo_-_Tax_Sale_Agreements.pdf

Revenue Decides Multiple Cases Involving Late Payment of Withholding Taxes

Taxpayer is a company doing business in Indiana.