Thursday, June 21, 2012
[…] In turn, Indiana Code section 27-1-18-2 provides for a gross premium privilege tax, or “premiums tax” for short. In brief, the statute requires all foreign insurance companies “doing business within this state” to report annually to the Department of Insurance “the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a). Deducted from this amount are “considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a)(1). Under this statute, the insurance company is taxed at a certain rate on “the excess, if any, of the gross premiums over the allowable deductions.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(c) (2001 supp.).