During the tax years at issue,
[…] several state taxes applied to corporate income, including an adjusted gross
income tax imposed “on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from
sources within Indiana of every corporation.” I.C. § 6-3-2-1(b). The adjusted
gross income tax is an apportioned tax designed to reach income from interstate
transactions. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 639 N.E.2d at 266 n.4. However, Indiana
Code section 6-3-2-2.8(4) provides in relevant part, “there shall be no tax on
the adjusted gross income of . . . [i]nsurance companies subject to tax
under IC 27-1-18-2.” (emphasis added).
In turn, Indiana Code section
27-1-18-2 provides for a gross premium privilege tax, or “premiums tax” for
short. In brief, the statute requires all foreign insurance companies “doing
business within this state” to report annually to the Department of Insurance
“the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance
covering risks within this state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a). Deducted from this
amount are “considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this
state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a)(1). Under this statute, the insurance company is
taxed at a certain rate on “the excess, if any, of the gross premiums over the
allowable deductions.”