The Department sent proposed assessments, demand notices to Taxpayer but received no response. The matter was then turned over to the third-party collection agency. A few days later, Taxpayer responded to the Department's inquiries, but the collection agency had already taken action.
Taxpayer and Department personnel worked together to resolve the situation. Ultimately, the Department was convinced that Taxpayer did not owe the taxes at issue and refunded the funds removed from Taxpayer's bank account, minus the amounts of collection fees.
IC § 6-8.1-8-2(b) states:
If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the ten (10) day period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable.
When the department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10[percent]) of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due.(Emphasis added).
…
The Department is therefore authorized to employ a collection agency to collect a debt arising from a tax warrant.
While Taxpayer has established that the base tax was not due, it also remains that he missed the deadline for response to the demand notice.