Tuesday, January 8, 2013
[…] The Petitioner’s representative concentrated most of his case on Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23(a). That statute provides that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23(a). The exemption, however, “does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23(b). Similarly, Indiana Code § 27-11-7-4 states “Every society organized or licensed under this article is declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate not occupied by a society in carrying on its business.” Ind. Code § 27-11-7-4.

While Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 does not define the term “fraternal beneficiary association,” at least one case has defined the term in interpreting the predecessor statute to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23. See State Board of Tax Commissioners v.