Tuesday, January 8, 2013
[…] Moreover, the Petitioner provided no evidence that it was “operated on a lodge system with ritualistic form of work.” Ind. Code § 27-11-1-1.

Further, the Local #103 bears the burden of showing that it made provisions for the payment of benefits in accordance with Indiana Code § 27-11. Thus, the Petitioner was required to demonstrate that it acted as an insurer regulated by the Indiana Department of Insurance. The Petitioner easily could have done so by presenting a copy of a certificate of authority authorizing it to transact business under Indiana Code § 27-11. Such a certificate would have constituted prima facie evidence of the existence of the Petitioner as a fraternal beneficiary association as of the date of that certificate. See Ind. Code § 27-11-4-6 (“Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society has complied with all the provisions of the law, the commissioner shall issue to the society a certificate of authority authorizing the society to transact business under this article. The certificate of authority is prima facie evidence of the existence of the society at the date of the certificate.”). But the Petitioner failed to do so. In fact, Mr. Arnold admitted that the Petitioner did not have any such certificate. Mr. Arnold merely testified that the Petitioner negotiates benefits for its members through collective bargaining agreements.