Tuesday, January 8, 2013
[…] College Corner, L.P. v. Department of Local Government Finance, 840 N.E.2d 905, 908 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2006). However, beyond arguing that the building was predominantly used for charitable purposes in his opening statement, Mr. Towe failed to provide any documentation or present any testimony to meet the requirements of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16. Thus, the Petitioner failed to prove that its property was predominantly used for charitable purposes.

The Petitioner’s representative concentrated most of his case on Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23(a). That statute provides that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23(a). The exemption, however, “does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23(b).