Monday, January 7, 2013
[…] On the 2007 return, Taxpayer reported an overpayment of tax which Taxpayer then carried forward as successive payments on its 2008, 2009, and 2010 returns.

The Department denied Taxpayer the opportunity to carry forward its 2007 overpayment to the 2008 through 2010 returns because Taxpayer filed the 2007 return after the deadline for claiming refund/carryforward had expired. The 2007 return was due on April 15, 2008. Taxpayer filed the 2007 return on April 16, 2012, a full year after the 3-year statute of limitation to claim refund/carryforward had expired. IC § 6-8.1-9-1 governs the deadline for requesting refund or carryforward of a tax overpayment. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) states:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund. (Emphasis added).