(1) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, three and four-tenths percent (3.4[percent]).
(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2017, three and three-tenths percent (3.3[percent]).
(3) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, three and twenty-three hundredths percent (3.23[percent]).
Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f), which states:
If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment.
(Emphasis added).
In this case, Taxpayer did not file Indiana individual income tax returns for the years at issue; therefore, there is no time limit for the Department to issue proposed assessments for that tax for those years.