Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12(d)
[…] Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12(d)
states that “if: (1) land assessed on an acreage basis is subdivided into lots;
or (2) land is rezoned for, or put to a different use; the land shall be
reassessed on the basis of its new classification.” Subsection (h) is an
exception to the requirement. That section states “land in inventory may not be
reassessed until the next assessment date following the earliest of: (1) the
date on which title to the land is transferred by: (A) the land developer; or
(B) a successor land developer that acquires title to the land; to a person
that is not a land developer; (2) the date on which construction of a structure
begins on the land; or (3) the date on which a building permit is issued for
construction of a building or structure on the land.” See Ind. Code §
6-1.1-4-12(h). Subsection (i) adds that “Subsection (h) applies regardless of
whether the land in inventory is rezoned while a land developer holds title to
the land.” See
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-12(i). This “exception is commonly referred to as the
‘developer‘s discount.’” Howser Development LLC v. Vienna Township Assessor,
833 N.E.2d 1108, 1110 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005). According to the Tax Court in Howser