The Department of Revenue ("Department") conducted a sales and use tax audit of Taxpayer's records. The audit resulted in the assessment of additional tax.
[…] Purchase Order 4504633922; LLC $6,299.00
Purchase Order 4504308279; LLC $1,695.00
Purchase Order 4504608279; LLC $1,090.00
Purchase Order X-5638; LLC $5,874.00
Purchase Order X-CAPX; $2,313.00
Purchase Order X-6478; $4,888.00
...
...
Taxpayer argues that it was not required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on payments for "maintenance contracts" because the documents provided specify that the vendor will only supply services and will not provide tangible personal property.
Taxpayer maintains that payments it made on maintenance contracts are exempt. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-4-1 provides that a retail transaction occurs when a seller "acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and . . . transfers that property to another for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b).