The Department of Revenue ("Department") conducted a sales and use tax audit of Taxpayer's records. The audit resulted in the assessment of additional tax.
[…] As with the pallets noted above in Part I, Taxpayer has not provided sufficient information to establish that it is entitled to this exemption.
...
...
Taxpayer purchased certain items from an Indiana vendor. Taxpayer argues it should have been provided a "credit" for taxes paid on the purchase of the items because the property was destined to be shipped to and used at out-of-state locations.
...
...
Taxpayer has not provided any legal authority in support of its protest. Taxpayer presumably relies on IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.
In this case, Taxpayer bought materials from an Indiana vendor. Taxpayer states that it never took delivery of the materials but that the materials were shipped directly to an out-of-state location.