Tuesday, July 24, 2012
[…] This reasoning applies as much to TCIMS Equipment at the Gary Works as it does to USS equipment at the same facility. Accordingly, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23(a) does not dictate the limited application of Pool 5 as proposed by the Respondent.

This conclusion becomes even clearer when the provisions in the balance of Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23 are examined. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(c) provides that a taxpayer can elect Pool 5 for the taxpayer’s special integrated steel mill equipment. And Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23(b) defines “special integrated steel mill equipmentas “depreciable personal property … that is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill … and falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647.

The General Assembly defined certain terms in the statute with great precision. Obviously, with such a careful definition of “integrated steel mill” it would have been easy to expressly provide that only an integrated steel mill is permitted to claim Pool 5 depreciation for its equipment.