Here, the Petitioner’s witness contends that the Petitioner’s
[…] Here, the Petitioner’s witness contends that the Petitioner’s
property should be assessed as agricultural land rather than residential land.
According to Mr. Spencer, approximately two acres of the Petitioner’s property
is being farmed and approximately one acre is planted in trees.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-13 states that “[i]n assessing or
reassessing land, the land shall be assessed as agricultural only when it is
devoted to agricultural use.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13(a). The word “devote”
means “to give or apply (one’s time, attention, or self) completely.” WEBSTER’S
II NEW RIVERSIDE DICTIONARY 192 (revised edition). Agricultural use is the
“production of crops, fruits, timber, and the raising of livestock.” REAL PROPERTY