Taxpayer concludes that because he did not live or work in
[…] Taxpayer concludes that because he did not live or work in
Indiana during 2010, his employer "erroneously reported Indiana wages and
withheld Indiana tax during 2010 due to the fact he worked in Indiana in 2009
and [employer's] pay is headquartered in Indiana."
…
45 IAC
3.1-1-21(a) defines the term "resident" and states that an
Indiana resident is "Any (a) individual who was domiciled in Indiana
during the taxable year, or [] Any individual who (b) maintains a permanent
place of residence in this state and spends more than 183 days of the taxable
year within this state...." See also IC § 6-3-1-12 ("The term
'resident' includes [] any individual who was domiciled in this state during
the taxable year, or [] any individual who maintains a permanent place of
residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183)
days of the taxable year within this state....")
45 IAC
3.1-1-22 states:
For the purposes of this Act, a person has only one domicile
at a given time even though that person maintains more than one residence at
that time. Once a domicile has been established, it remains until the conditions
necessary for a change of domicile occur.
…