Pursuant to [an] audit, the Department determined that
[…] § 8-1-2-87.5.
…
Taxpayer's reliance is misplaced. Whether Vendor is a person
engaged in transportation of gas and subject to Title 8 of the Indiana Code,
Utilities and Transportation, is beyond the scope of this tax protest.
Specifically, 45 IAC 2.2-4-11(d) and Information Bulletin 55
explain, in relevant part, that "public utilities" means any organization
which is engaged in the furnishing or selling of natural gas or water, and
"having the right of eminent domain or subject to government regulation in
connection with the furnishing of public utility services."
…
Additionally, IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3) is only applicable when a
purchaser uses the utilities "in manufacturing, mining, production,
refining, oil extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, or
horticulture." Specifically, Information Bulletin 55 explains that "[t]o
qualify for the exemption, the listed utility must be consumed as an essential
and integral part of an integrated process which produces tangible personal
property" and "[t]his exclusion does not apply to utilities used in