Friday, March 9, 2012
[…] Friday, March 9, 2012

Supreme Court Finds Tax Court Erred in Requiring Department to Present a Prima Facie Showing that Assessment was Correct

Section 6-3-2-2(p) addresses the Department’s authority to require a combined income tax return, and states, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding subsection[] (l) . . . the department may not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity . . . be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department by subsection[] (l)


The Tax Court [ ] denied the Department’s motion after finding it “failed to designate any facts to show it complied with Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(p); therefore, it has not made a prima facie case that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”