Notwithstanding subsection[] (l)
[…] Department’s motion after finding it “failed to designate any facts to show it
complied with Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(p); therefore, it has not made a prima
facie case that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. at 392. It thus granted judgment to RAC
East.
We conclude that Section 6-3-2-2(p) and Trial Rule 56 must function together in a different way.
The Department may make a proposed assessment only if it reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, and it makes its assessment “on the basis of the best information available.” Ind. Code § 6-8.1-5-1(b) (2010). Significantly, the General Assembly has provided that “[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department’s claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.” Ind. Code § 6-8.1-5-1(c) (2010) (emphasis added).
Nothing in the text of Section
6-3-2-2(p) indicates that the General Assembly intended it to trump the
presumption of validity given to the proposed assessment, nor do we think it