Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] Regarding use tax, IC § 6-2.5-3-2 states in relevant part:  (a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.  (Emphasis added).

Taxpayer's crane does not come within IC § 6-2.5-3-4, which states:  (a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:  (1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or (2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted. 
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.