Tuesday, March 6, 2012
[…] Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Revenue Finds Crane Purchased for Resale but Put into Service Instead Was Subject to Use Tax

The only issue that Taxpayer addresses in its protest is the crane:


Taxpayer argues that it purchased the crane out of state with the intent of reselling it, but due to the economy ended up using the crane in Indiana (in correspondence to the Department Taxpayer stated that the crane was used in Indiana for a month in 2009; Taxpayer also provided a link to an online advertisement where the crane was listed for sale). Regarding use tax, IC § 6-2.5-3-2 states in relevant part:  (a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.  (Emphasis added).

Taxpayer's crane does not come within IC § 6-2.5-3-4, which states:  (a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:  (1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or (2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted. 
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.