Wednesday, March 14, 2012
[…] Taxpayer explains that he purchased a former golf course and that he needed the excavator to remove trees and various obstructions from the newly acquired land in preparation for using the land to raise soybeans and corn.


Indiana law provides a number of exemptions from the sales and use tax including the "agricultural exemption" found at IC § 6-2.5-5-2 which states:  (a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.  (b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:  (1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale; (2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and (3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

In relevant part, the rule found at IC § 6-2.5-5-2 is explained in the Department's regulation set out at 45 IAC 2.2-5-6(c) which states:  Purchasers of agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the purchaser in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities are exempt from tax provided such machinery, tools, and equipment have a direct effect upon the agricultural commodities produced, harvested, etc. Property is directly used in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities if the property in question has an immediate effect on the article being produced.