Friday, July 13, 2012
[…] Taxpayer protests that the two items in question, a shredder and a conveyor, are used in its alternative fuel manufacturing process. As described in both the audit report and in Taxpayer's protest letter, Taxpayer takes shredded paper goods and blends in other shredded items such as rubber and plastics to form an alternative fuel which it sells to a cement manufacturer. The cement manufacturer burns this blend of shredded items in its production process.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides:  Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Therefore, tangible personal property must be directly used in the direct production of other tangible personal property in order to qualify for the exemption found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).