Thursday, August 23, 2012
[…] Pursuant to an audit, the Indiana Department of Revenue (Department) determined that Taxpayer owed additional use tax for the 2008, 2009, and 2010 tax years. The Department found that Taxpayer had made a variety of purchases of tangible personal property, including parts for trucks and motor fuel, without paying the state gross retail tax (sales tax) at the time of the purchases or remitting use tax to the Department.


Taxpayer asserts that certain of its purchases are not subject to use tax because the purchases qualify for the public transportation exemption.


IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

In Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v. Indiana Dep't. of State Revenue, 741 N.E.2d 816 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2001), the court addressed the issue whether a taxpayer qualifies for the public transportation exemption. The court stated: