Taxpayer asserts that certain of its
[…] …
Taxpayer asserts that certain of its
purchases are not subject to use tax because the purchases qualify for the
public transportation exemption.
…
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 states:
Transactions involving tangible
personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if
the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in
providing public transportation for persons or property.
In Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v.
Indiana Dep't. of State Revenue, 741 N.E.2d 816 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2001), the court
addressed the issue whether a taxpayer qualifies for the public transportation
exemption. The court stated:
The public transportation exemption