The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department")
[…] tax, since horses are tangible personal property.
…
The next issue is whether or not the purchase of the horses
was exempt in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-5-1, an exemption statute, states:
…
In Taxpayer's case, the horses at issue were race horses.
Thus the race horses do not come within the scope of sales tax exemption found
at IC § 6-2.5-5-1 (as noted above, for the exemption to apply the animal has to
be for the "direct use in the direct production of food....").
Taxpayer argues that the ownership of the horses can change
frequently. The resale exemption is stated in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) and states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than
a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person
acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the
ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the
property.
To meet the requirements of this statute, Taxpayer must
acquire the horses for resale in his ordinary course of business. However,
Taxpayer does not purchase horses to simply resell the horse. The horses are
bought for racing purposes, not for resale in the ordinary course of Taxpayer's