Saturday, April 21, 2012
[…] Saturday, April 21, 2012

Board Rules that Taxpayer's Form 132 Petition was Untimely but Leaves Open Possibility of Appealing Loss of Exemption on a Form 133 - Petition for Correction of Errors

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15… is the most common avenue for appeal and the Board has promulgated two different forms for prosecuting such an appeal—Form 131 for appeals from assessment determinations, and Form 132, for appeals from exemption determinations.

Second, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-12 allows a taxpayer to appeal to the Board from the decision of a county PTABOA where the taxpayer alleges certain narrowly defined errors, including that its “taxes, as a matter of law, were illegal,” and that “through an error of omission by any state or county officer, the taxpayer was not given an exemption permitted by law.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-12(a)(6) and (a)(8)(C); I.C. § 6-1.1-15-12(d) and (e). The form used for this avenue is a Form 133 Petition for Correction of an Error.