Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] Taxpayer provided a summary, claiming that it was not responsible for some of the use tax because its contractors/vendors paid the sales tax on the materials used and/or certain payments were made for "Labor," which were not subject to sales/use tax.

Upon reviewing Taxpayer's documentation, the Department is not able to agree. Taxpayer is reminded that it is required to maintain adequate records so the Department can determine the proper amount of Taxpayer's tax liability. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). "The records... include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks." Id. Taxpayer's summary simply referred to check numbers, dates, memo of the checks, and amounts of the check payments.