Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] With that closure, coupled with the closing Wednesday because of the blizzard, officials decided to be flexible and allow folks a few extra days to get the paperwork done.

“We’ll work with the taxpayers,” Auditor-elect Steve Saulter said Thursday. “We’re here to help.”

Property owners who do not file a Homestead Verification Form with the county auditor by Jan. 4 will lose a substantial credit on their property bill.

At the Monroe County Council meeting Thursday night, council member Marty Hawk raised some concerns about the move, pointing to state code IC 6-1.1-37-10, which reads that “if any due date falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, a national legal holiday recognized by the federal government, or a statewide holiday, the act that must be performed by that date is timely if performed by the next succeeding day that is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or one (1) of those holidays.”

If New Year’s Eve qualifies as a statewide holiday, following that code could shift the deadline from Monday to Wednesday, but not to Jan. 4.