Taxpayer operates an
[…] mistaken. Taxpayer was not assessed sales tax on its failure to collect sales
tax on its resale of items to patients covered under Medicare Part B or the
"managed care programs." Even if Taxpayer's assertion about the sales
not being subject to sales tax is presumed valid, a refund is not due Taxpayer.
If sales tax were collected by Taxpayer as a retail merchant on Taxpayer's
sales of items to patients, then Taxpayer, as the retail merchant, cannot
receive a refund of the sales tax it collected unless the retail merchant has
first refunded the sales tax it collected to its customer. See IC §
6-2.5-6-14.1 (providing that "a retail merchant is not entitled to a
refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those
taxes to the person from whom they were collected"). Since Taxpayer has
not presented any information demonstrating that it collected sales tax from
its customers as a retail merchant and refunded those monies collected back to
the customers, then Taxpayer is not entitled to a refund of sales tax.
In the alternative, if