Taxpayer is a medical
[…] conditions are present, control is deemed to be exercised even though it is not
actually exercised.
IC § 6-2.5-1-21 was enacted
effective January 1, 2004. However, 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 was promulgated in 1982
and has not been revised or repealed.
On rehearing, Taxpayer
asserts that the "lease" requires the provision of an operator.
According to Taxpayer, Taxpayer's personnel are not qualified to operate the
machinery. Instead, Imaging Company's personnel operate the machinery. Taxpayer
argues that the element of control over the operator under 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 is irrelevant to the
analysis of IC § 6-2.5-1-21. As such, according to Taxpayer, the contractual
requirement for Imaging Company to provide an operator–who "is necessary
for the equipment to perform as designed" and who "does more than
maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property"–precludes the
contract from being considered an otherwise taxable "lease" within
the meaning of IC § 6-2.5-1-21.
In this particular case,
Taxpayer has provided sufficient information that Imaging Company provided both
equipment and operators who are "necessary for the equipment to perform as