Excerpts of the Court of Appeals Opinion follow:
[…] praecipe for the sheriff’s sale shall pay “all delinquent property taxes,
special assessments, penalties, and interest that are due and owing on the
property on the date of the sheriff’s sale.”
M&U’s
contention is fundamentally flawed. In order for the property taxes to be
delinquent, M&U, as owner of the mortgaged property, must have already
failed to meet its statutory obligation to pay real estate taxes assessed on
the property. Otherwise, the taxes would not be delinquent, and S-Mart would
not have had to pay the taxes to preserve its interest in the property. Indiana
Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a) states that “the owner of any real property on the
assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the
property . . . .”
Thus, M&U
had a statutory obligation to pay the real property taxes assessed on the
mortgage property that it owned. M&U additionally had a contractual duty
under the mortgage agreement to pay the taxes. Nothing in Indiana Code §